JOE PALMER AWARD

Presented by the NTWAB for Meritorious Service To Racing

2016
American Association of Equine Practitioners
Equine Veterinary Medicine

2015
Cathy Schenck
Head Librarian, Keeneland Library

2014
W. Cothran “Cot” Campbell
Innovator, Racehorse Syndicates. Principal, Dogwood Stable.

2013
Marylou Whitney and John Hendrickson
Benefactors and Philanthropists. Saratoga Springs, New York

2012
Raymond “Butch” Lear
Track Superintendent

2011
Nancy LaSala/Permanently
Disabled Jockeys Fund

2010
Old Friends Equine
Retirement Facility

2009
Dr. Jack Robbins
Founding Director, Oak Tree

2008
Chris Mccarron
Jockey

2007
Dr. Larry Bramlage
Veterinary Surgeon

2006
Dr. Dean Richardson & New Bolton Center
Veterinary Surgeon/Hospital For Large Animals

2005
Pete Pedersen
Steward

2004
Noble Threewitt
Trainer

2003
Laffit Pincay Jr.
Jockey

2002
Richard L. Duchossois
Arlington Park Chairman
Eugene Melnyk
Owner-Breeder

2001
Shirley Day Smith
Publicist

2000
Jim McKay
Television Sports Broadcaster

1999
Kent Hollingsworth
Journalist

1998
Sandy Hawley
Jockey

1997
Jim Bolus
Journalist

1996
Allen E. Paulson And Cigar
Owner-Breeder And Horse Of The Year

1995
Mark Kaufman
Publicist

1994
Joe Hirsch
Daily Racing Form

1993
Henryk De Kwiatkowski
Owner-Breeder

1992
Barry Weisbord
Horse Owner, Matchmaker And
American Champonship Racing Series

1991
Joe Burnham
Cinematographer

1990
James P. Ryan
Owner-Breeder

1989
Claude R. “Shug” Mcgaughey
Trainer

1988
Charlie Whittingham
Trainer

1987
Alfred Vanderbilt
Owner-Breeder

1986
James E. “Ted” Bassett III
Board Chairman, Keeneland

1985
John Gaines
Breeder

1984
E. P. Taylor
Owner-Breeder

1983
David A. “Sonny” Werblin
Owner-Breeder

1982
Frank E. “Jimmy” Kilroe
Director Of Racing, Santa Anita

1981
Keene Daingerfield
Steward
Marion Dupont Scott
Owner-Breeder

1980
Chick Lang
General Manager, Pimlico Race Course
Leo O’Donnell
Steward

1979
Laz Barrera
Trainer

1978
Steve Cauthen
Jockey

1977
Nelson Bunker Hunt
Owner-Breeder

1976
Fred W. Hooper
Owner-Breeder

1975
I. J. Collins
Owner-Breeder

1974
Secretariat
Triple Crown Winner

1973
John Galbreath
Owner-Breeder

1972
Paul Mellon
Owner-Breeder

1971
Bill Shoemaker
Jockey

1970
Warner L. Jones Jr.
Breeder

1969
Raymond Guest
Owner-Breeder

1968
Marion Van Berg
Trainer

1967
John Longden
Jockey

1966
Marshall Cassidy
Executive Secretary, The Jockey Club

1965
John D. Schapiro
President, Laurel Race Course

1964
Wathen Knebelkamp
President, Churchill Downs